Weapon: DOA Slugstorm
Specifications                  [Edit]
Class:Carbine
Type:BLP
Range:20.9 meter
Weight:2.2 kg
Stats
Damage:102 HP
Attacks:54 /min
Reload:1.1 seconds
Damage/second:91.8 HP
Power:1918.6
Economy
Decay:2.015 PEC
Ammo:2210
Cost:24.115 PEC
Maximal TT:337.00 PED
Minimal TT:10.11 PED
Effective markup:100.0 %
Total Uses:16223
Cost/second:21.70 PEC/sec
Damage/PEC:2.934 HP
Efficiency:61.5 %
Damage types
Impact:77 HP
Penetration:25 HP
Misc. Info
SIB:Yes
Amplifier:BLP Amp
Ammo:BLP Pack
Hit profession
Hit Profession:BLP Sniper (Hit)
Recommended Level:80 Levels
Damage profession
Damage Profession:Ranged BLP (Dmg)
Recommended Level:80 Levels
Maxed:85 Levels
Source
Source:Looted/Event
Discovered:12.8.1
Found on:Planet Calypso
Markup
User Value:0.00 PED (2013-12-28)

While traditional DOA carbines fire small rounds designed to penetrate the target, the Slugstorm fires a round that expands as it leaves the barrel, causing it to slam into the target,
dividing the kinetic energy over a larger area rather than focusing it all into a small point.

The size and shape of the projectile causes them to have nearly no aerodynamic qualities, giving the weapon the same short range as most DOA carbines have.
However, the lower penetration also makes them more suited for use in spaceships.


[Show chart] [Add item]

Hit Skills

The following "Hit" skills are involved using this weapon.

SkillHiddenSkill EffectHP increase
Attributes: AgilityNo340
Combat: AimNo40
Combat: Combat ReflexesNo31600
Combat: Combat SenseYes5800
Combat: CommandoYes3200
Combat: MarksmanshipYes80
Combat: RifleNo391600
Combat: Weapons HandlingNo81600
Construction: BLP Weaponry TechnologyNo140
General: CoolnessYes4400
General: CourageNo3320
General: DexterityNo3800
General: PerceptionNo21600
General: SerendipityYes11600
   %Levels
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Damage Skills

The following "Damage" skills are involved using this weapon.

SkillHiddenSkill EffectHP increase
Attributes: AgilityNo140
Combat: Inflict Ranged DamageNo40
Combat: Kill StrikeYes110
Combat: MarksmanshipYes100
Combat: Ranged Damage AssessmentYes150
Combat: WoundingYes100
Construction: BLP Weaponry TechnologyNo250
General: SerendipityYes41600
Medical: AnatomyNo200
   %Levels
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Tiers

TierTypeMaterialsCostCost/MCost/ECost/%
1Weapon5388.58444.93425.50114.5
2Weapon5776.81971.92933.08125.1
3Weapon51165.632743.462685.18235.4
4Weapon51553.523666.983589.31236.0
5Weapon51942.182256.032158.92116.2
6Weapon52329.853310.533194.04142.1
7Weapon52718.713947.503811.57145.2
8Weapon53106.405771.575616.25185.8
9Weapon53495.644557.684382.89130.4
10Weapon53878.664955.564761.63127.8
   PEDPEDPED%
1

[Show chart] [Add item]

Loots

This item has been reported to drop from these creatures.

CreatureFrequencyMaturityLast VUUpdate 
AurliExtremely rareWeak16.0.1Last VUEdit
AraneatroxExtremely rareYoung15.13.0Last VUEdit
HoggloExtremely rareDiablo15.2.3Last VUEdit
EomonExtremely rareDominant14.2.1Last VUEdit
       
1

Hosted by MindArk. All data is collected from users. There is no guarantee of accuracy. Use at your own risk. All images are © MindArk PE and are believed to be used under the terms of fair use.